Loaded on
[…] What goes around, comes around. For those interested in the full depth and breadth of what PLN and HRDC do, please review our annual reports at: www.prisonlegalnews.org/annualreports.aspx. If you don’t have access to the Internet, send us 8 new first-class stamps and request our 2012 annual report, and we’ll mail you a copy.
This month’s ...
Loaded on
Dec. 15, 2013
published in Prison Legal News
December, 2013, page 48
The Nevada Supreme Court has held that a statute prohibiting prisoners from possessing escape devices does not encompass possession of a contraband cell phone.
Pursuant to NRS 212.093(1), prisoners are prohibited from having “any key, picklock, bolt cutters, wire cutters, saw, digging tool, rope, ladder, hook or any other tool or item adapted, designed or commonly used for the purpose of escaping.”
Pershing County jail prisoner Nickolas Mark Andrews was charged with violating NRS 212.093(1) when guards discovered a cell phone hidden in a box under his bunk. The trial court agreed with Andrews, however, that the statute does not prohibit cell phone possession.