Martha Wright Et Al Reply Comments to Fcc on Wright Petition Phone Justice 4-22-13
[…] In enacting Section 276, Congress unambiguously granted the FCC authority “to establish regulations ‘to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call.’” In the payphone service provider context, the Commission’s authority pursuant to that statutory command has been construed such that the Section 276(b)(1)(A) “fair compensation” requirement includes the rates paid for local coin calls because they are part of the compensation that payphone