ACLU SoCal - Orange County Jails, 2017
[…] Table 12 lists the types of searches conducted by OCSD deputies as well as what warrants them. According to a California PRA response, the OCSD does not keep statistics responsive to the number of searches conducted annually from 2010 to 2016. The department reported that it is possible to extract some of the information from its databases with the appropriate computer programming. Citing California Government Code Section 6253.9(b), which is a part of the California Public Records Act: “[T]he requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record when … (2) the request would require data compilation, extraction or programming to produce the record.” The total cost for the computer programming to extract the data was cited at a rate of $111.98 per hour for a minimum of four hours.