ACLU SoCal - Orange County Jails, 2017
[…] Policy 368. Limited English Proficiency Services,” Orange County Sheriff-Coroner Department, 2015, accessed from Public Records Act request 106 Inmate Profile, Orange County Sheriff’s Department, 2015, accessed from Public Records Act request 107 All uses of the term “sex” in the Penal Code refer specifically to gender identity and gender expression. See Cal. Penal Code § 422.56(d) (“‘Gender’ means sex, and includes a person’s gender identity and gender expression. ‘Gender expression’ means a person’s gender-related appearance and behavior whether or not stereotypically associated with the person’s assigned sex at birth.”); see also Cal. Penal Code § 422.57 (applying the definition of “sex” from Section 422.56 to the entire Penal Code). 89 Nick Schou, “Blind Spot,” OC Weekly, last modified March 29, 2007, http://www.ocweekly.com/news/blind-spot-6367193 108 28 C.F.R. § 115.15(a). 90 Ibid. 109 See Byrd v.