FCC Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking WC Docket No 12-375
[…] forms of TRS other than traditional TTY TRS that will allow service to be accessible to all inmates
regardless of ability?417 HRDC suggests that, consistent with section 225 of the Act, the rates for
accessible communications technology from correctional facilities should be no more than calls made
from traditional telephones.418 Would it be appropriate to discount the per-minute rate for ICS calls made
(Continued from previous page)
[communications assistant] to view and interpret the party’s signed conversation and relay the conversation back and
forth with a voice caller.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(40).
414

Internet Protocol Relay Service (IP Relay) is “[a] telecommunications relay service that permits an individual
with a hearing or a speech disability to communicate in text using an Internet Protocol-enabled device via the
Internet, rather than using a text telephone (TTY) and the public switched telephone network.” 47 C.F.R. §
64.601(a)(17).

415

Internet Protocol Captioned Telephone Service (IP CTS) is “[a] telecommunications relay service that permits an
individual who can speak but who has difficulty hearing over the telephone to use a telephone and an Internet
Protocol-enabled device via the Internet to simultaneously listen to the other party and read captions of what the
other party is saying.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(16).

416

See, e.g., HEARD FNPRM Comments at 4 (“That ICS providers and prisons have resisted installing modern
technology should not justify the continued exclusive use of obsolete technology that does not connect to the vast