FCC Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking WC Docket No 12-375
[…] correctional facilities incur costs for provisioning ICS. We request data that demonstrate the costs that
facilities bear that are directly related to the provision of ICS. We seek comment on the magnitude of
these costs and how to enable facilities to recover such demonstrated costs in a manner that does not
disrupt a market-based approach to lowering rates for end users of ICS.
2.

Legal Authority

29.
We seek comment on the Commission’s legal authority to restrict the payment of site
commissions in the ICS context pursuant to sections 276 and 201(b) of the Act. We begin with a review
of the authority accorded the Commission under section 276. In relevant part, section 276(b)(1) states:
In order to promote competition among payphone service providers and
promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit
of the general public, within 9 months after the date of enactment of the
Telecommunications Act of 1996, the Commission shall take all actions
necessary (including any reconsideration) to prescribe regulations that –
(A) establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone
service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed
intrastate and interstate call using their payphone. . . .106
30.
As discussed herein, the Commission has previously concluded that site commission
payments are a significant cause of ever increasing rates.107 This fact was recently underscored by the