Walton v Nydoc Plt Brief Phone Rates 2005
[…] Under the Public Service Law, MCI is prohibited from charging a rate that is not on file with the PSC and has not been determined “just and reasonable.” This conclusion is compelled by the plain language of the Public Service Laws. New York Public Service Law §91(1) states: All charges made or demanded by any telegraph corporation or telephone corporation for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection therewith shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission. Every unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for any such service or in connection therewith or in excess of that allowed by law or by order of the commission is prohibited and declared to be unlawful. Defendants cannot dispute that the DOCS tax is a charge imposed over and above the “jurisdictional rate” reviewed and declared just and reasonable by the PSC. Nor can they dispute that this separate rate is not validated by any other law. [R. 88-89].