Walton v Ny State Dept of Corr Services Ny Appellant Brief Unlawful Phone Tax 2005.pdf
[…] four-month Article 78 statute of limitations period and therefore was the only claim
decided on the merits.
27

as “just and reasonable” by the PSC, it is the responsibility of this Court to order DOCS
to cease imposing its unlawful tax, and require MCI to cease collecting it from Plaintiffs.
Under the Public Service Law, MCI is prohibited from charging a rate that is not
on file with the PSC and has not been determined “just and reasonable.” This conclusion
is compelled by the plain language of the Public Service Laws. New York Public Service
Law §91(1) states:
All charges made or demanded by any telegraph corporation or telephone
corporation for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection therewith
shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the
commission. Every unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for any
such service or in connection therewith or in excess of that allowed by law or by
order of the commission is prohibited and declared to be unlawful.
Defendants cannot dispute that the DOCS tax is a charge imposed over and above the
“jurisdictional rate” reviewed and declared just and reasonable by the PSC. Nor can they
dispute that this separate rate is not validated by any other law. [R. 88-89].