State of Oklahoma v. Federal Communications Commission, 10th Circuit, Petition for Review, Prison Phone Systems, 2016
[…] 14109, para. 2. We conclude that we do not need to waive rule 64.604 in order to accomplish the reforms enacted
herein because any recording performed in the completion of ICS is performed by the ICS provider, not the relevant
CA.
810

47 U.S.C. § 225(c); see also 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1) (requiring the Commission to “ensure that interstate and
intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to
hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States”).
811

47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(30) (“A telecommunications relay service that allows individuals with speech disabilities
to communicate with voice telephone users through the use of specially trained CAs who understand the speech
patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person.”).
812
See, generally, Telecommunications Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, and the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, CC Docket No. 90-571, Report and Order and Request for Comments, 6