State of Oklahoma v. Federal Communications Commission, 10th Circuit, Petition for Review, Prison Phone Systems, 2016
[…] patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person.”).
812
See, generally, Telecommunications Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, and the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, CC Docket No. 90-571, Report and Order and Request for Comments, 6
FCC Rcd 4657 (1991); Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with
Hearing and Speech Disabilities, CC Docket No. 98-67, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed
Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd 5140, 5149, para. 15 (2000).
813

47 U.S.C. § 225; 47 C.F.R. § 64; see also, e.g., 47 C.F.R. §§ 64.64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A), (B) (requiring contributions
to the Interstate TRS Fund).
814

47 C.F.R. § 64.603 (requiring common carriers to “provide access via the 711 dialing code to all relay services as
a toll free call”); see also 2013 Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 14180, para. 148.

815

See HEARD Second FNPRM Comments at 3 (urging the Commission to make “videophones and modern
technology” more available, noting that TTY usage is declining and asserting that “75% of all accessible calls made