State of Oklahoma v. Federal Communications Commission, 10th Circuit, Petition for Review, Prison Phone Systems, 2016
[…] The Commission has provided itself the tools necessary to review rate caps in several other instances. See, e.g.,
1995 Price Cap Order, 10 FCC Rcd 8961, 8966 para. 5 (explaining that the Commission had undertaken a
“comprehensive review” of the performance of its price cap plan for LECs”); 2007 TRS Order, 22 FCC Rcd at
20160, para. 46 and n.141 (2007) (adopting a rate cap for IP Relay, but requiring providers to continue filing data
that would “be helpful in reviewing the compensation rates resulting from price caps and whether they reasonably
correlate” with the provider’s cost data).
709

47 U.S.C. § 403 (“The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its
own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or
before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under any of the
provisions of this Act, or relating to the enforcement of any provisions of this Act.”); see also 47 U.S.C. §§ 201,
215, 218, 220, 276.
710

Second FNPRM, 29 FCC Rcd at 13230, paras. 152-54.

711
Petitioners 2013 Order Comments at 2, 10 (the Commission should “take into account the information provided