State of Oklahoma v. Federal Communications Commission, 10th Circuit, Petition for Review, Prison Phone Systems, 2016
[…] 1072

Id.

1073

Letter from Stephanie A. Joyce, Counsel to Securus, to Marlene Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 12375, at 1 (filed Aug. 7, 2015) (Securus Aug. 7, 2015 Ex Parte Letter).

1074

Id. at 1.

1075

Id. at 1-2.

1076

Id. at 2-3.

1077

Id.

147

Appellate Case: 16-9503

Document: 01019560187

Date Filed: 01/25/2016

Federal Communications Commission

Page: 148
FCC 15-136

313.
Section 211 of the Act grants the Commission authority to require common carriers to
“file with the Commission copies of contracts and agreements relating to communications traffic.”1078
Section 43.51 of the Commission’s rules specifies that any dominant communications common carrier
“must file with the Commission, within thirty (30) days of execution, a copy of each contract, agreement,
concession, license, authorization, operating agreement or other arrangement to which it is a party and
amendments thereto” that relate to “[t]he exchange of services” and “matters concerning rates.”1079 The
Commission has also clarified that “only non-dominant carriers treated with forbearance are not required
to file contracts,” whereas non-dominant carriers who are not treated with forbearance are still subject to