State of Oklahoma v. Federal Communications Commission, 10th Circuit, Petition for Review, Prison Phone Systems, 2016
[…] available to users of traditional voice services.800 The Washington Lawyers’ Committee (WLC), for
796

See 2013 Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 14179, para. 144.

797

2013 Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 14159-60, paras. 95-96. VRS is a form of TRS “that allows people with hearing or
speech disabilities who use sign language to communicate with voice telephone users through video equipment.
The video link allows the [communications assistant] to view and interpret the party's signed conversation
and relay the conversation back and forth with a voice caller.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(40). Other forms of TRS
include Internet Protocol Relay (IP Relay), Captioned Telephone Service (CTS), Internet Protocol Captioned
Telephone Service (IP CTS), and Speech-to-Speech (STS). IP Relay is a form of TRS “that permits an individual
with a hearing or a speech disability to communicate in text using an Internet Protocol-enabled device via the
Internet, rather than using a [TTY] and the public switched telephone network.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(17). CTS is
a form of TRS that permits an individual who can speak but who has difficulty hearing over the telephone to
simultaneously listen to the other party and read captions of what the other party is saying. See Telecommunications