State of Oklahoma v. Federal Communications Commission, 10th Circuit, Petition for Review, Prison Phone Systems, 2016
[…] There are two forms of CTS. Users access the first form of
CTS with a special telephone that has a text screen to display captions of what the other party is saying (a “captioned
telephone”). With this form of CTS, the connection carrying the captions from the relay service provider is via the
public switched telephone network (PSTN). Id. Users access the second form of CTS with a telephone and an
Internet Protocol-enabled device (IP CTS). With IP CTS, the connection carrying the captions from the relay
service provider is via the Internet. See 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(16). STS is a form of TRS “that allows individuals
with speech disabilities to communicate with voice telephone users through the use of specially trained
[communications assistants] who understand the speech patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat
the words spoken by that person.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(30).
798

See Second FNPRM, 29 FCC Rcd at 13223-27, paras. 133-44.

799

See Second FNPRM, 29 FCC Rcd at 13223-26, paras. 136-42.

800
See, e.g., Comments of the National Association of the Deaf, et al., WC Docket No. 12-375 at 1-3 (filed Jan. 5,