State of Oklahoma v. Federal Communications Commission, 10th Circuit, Petition for Review, Prison Phone Systems, 2016
[…] To allow greater public
accessibility to ICS contracts, we seek comment on requiring ICS providers to file their contracts with the
Commission, in a newly assigned docket, via the Commission’s Electronic Comment Filing System
(ECFS) within 30 days of entering into a new contract.1086 What would trigger the need to file an updated
1078

Amendment of Sections 43.51 et al. of the Commission's Rules To Eliminate Certain Reporting Requirements,
CC Docket No. 85–346, Report and Order, 1 FCC Rcd 933, 934, para. 2 (1986) (Reporting Requirement Report and
Order); 47 U.S.C. § 211.

1079

47 C.F.R. § 43.51(a)(1) states: Any communication common carrier described in paragraph (b) of this section
must file with the Commission, within thirty (30) days of execution, a copy of each contract, agreement, concession,
license, authorization, operating agreement or other arrangement to which it is a party and amendments thereto with
respect to the following: (i) The exchange of services; and, (ii) The interchange or routing of traffic and matters
concerning rates, accounting rates, division of tolls, or the basis of settlement of traffic balances, except as provided
in paragraph (c) of this section.

1080

See Reporting Requirement Report and Order, 1 FCC Rcd at 934, para. 11.

1081

HRDC July 30, 2015 Ex Parte Letter at 2; Baker July 8, 2015 Ex Parte Letter at 5.

1082

HRDC July 30, 2015 Ex Parte Letter at 1.

1083

See Letter from Paul Wright, Exec.