State of Oklahoma v. Federal Communications Commission, 10th Circuit, Petition for Review, Prison Phone Systems, 2016
[…] TDD/TTY calls’ minutes of use compared to overall minutes of use; for CenturyLink this amount is less than one
percent.”).
876

See supra para. 245.

877

See supra para. 246.

878

See 2013 Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 14115, para. 14 (“Section 276 makes no mention of the technology used to
provide payphone service and makes no reference to ‘common carrier’ or ‘telecommunications service’ definitions.
Thus, the use of VoIP or any other technology for any or all of an ICS providers’ service does not affect our
authority under section 276.”); see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.6000 (“Provider of Inmate Calling Services, or Provider,
means any communications service provider that provides Inmate Calling Services, regardless of the technology
used.”).

879

47 C.F.R. § 64.6000 (“Inmate calling services means the offering of interstate calling capabilities from an Inmate
Telephone; Inmate Telephone means a telephone instrument or other device capable of initiating telephone calls set