State of Oklahoma v. Federal Communications Commission, 10th Circuit, Petition for Review, Prison Phone Systems, 2016
[…] Commission commit to review the interim rates adopted in the 2013 Order.711 In its comments, HRDC
states generally that periodic reviews by the Commission to evaluate the ways in which ICS reforms

707

Wright Petitioners Second FNPRM Comments at 16 (“In particular, Section 201(b) grants the FCC authority to
determine that a “charge, practice, classification, or regulation” is unjust or unreasonable. Moreover, Section 276
grants the FCC the authority to regulate intrastate ICS rates, which includes “inmate telephone service in
correctional institutions, and any ancillary services.” Finally, Section 205 directs the FCC to “determine and
prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge . . . and what classification, regulation or practice is or will be
just, fair, and reasonable.”).
708
The Commission has provided itself the tools necessary to review rate caps in several other instances. See, e.g.,
1995 Price Cap Order, 10 FCC Rcd 8961, 8966 para. 5 (explaining that the Commission had undertaken a