State of Oklahoma v. Federal Communications Commission, 10th Circuit, Petition for Review, Prison Phone Systems, 2016
[…] And there’s likewise little doubt that section 201 expressly does not authorize the Commission to
regulate intrastate rates in the same manner. Indeed, as the Supreme Court has held, Congress decided to
“fence[] off from FCC reach or regulation intrastate matters.”7 In section 2, Congress made clear that the
FCC cannot touch intrastate rates: “[N]othing in this Act shall be construed to apply or to give the
Commission jurisdiction with respect to . . . charges . . . for or in connection with intrastate
communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.”8 In section 221, Congress made clear that local
rates were off limits as well: “[N]othing in this Act shall be construed to apply, or to give the
Commission jurisdiction, with respect to charges . . . for or in connection with . . . telephone exchange
service [i.e. local service] . . . even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or
1

Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, WC Docket No. 12-375, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 27 FCC
Rcd 16629, 16662 (2012) (Interstate Inmate Calling Notice) (Statement of Commissioner Ajit Pai).

2