Smart Communications v. GTL, PA, Complaint, Antitrust Violations, 2021
[…] One of Mr. Ogle’s official duties as Warden is to oversee operations at the YCP, including the selection, implementation, and use of certain technology and systems within the facility, including inmate calling systems used by prisoners and their families, friends, and lawyers. Upon information and belief, at all times relevant herein, Mr. Ogle participates in, implements, supervises, approves, and/or ratifies the ongoing illegal acts described herein. Mr. Ogle’s business address is 3400 Concord Road, York, PA 17402. According to 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1726, “[t]he warden shall submit an annual written report to the board which shall contain information on the population, conditions and practices in the prison and other matters as specified by the board.” 9. Defendants York County and YCP are named not only under a theory of direct liability, but also under a theory of respondeat superior for the actions undertaken by their agents, servants, and employees, who upon information and belief were acting within the scope of their employment at all