Securus v. FDOC, FL, Complaint, Phone Justice, 2019
[…] N x 100 = Z (X) Where: N = lowest per minute rate received by any Vendor for the renewal term X = actual per minute rate received by Vendor Z = awarded points Vendor Technical Evaluation Score: Evaluation points awarded to the Vendor’s Technical Reply Max Technical Evaluation Score: Maximum points available for the Technical Reply (500 points) Max Cost Reply Points: Maximum points available for the Vendor’s Cost Reply (250 points) Cost Reply Score: Evaluation points awarded to the Vendor’s Cost Reply 4.9 Reply Evaluation and Negotiation Process As to the Invitation to Negotiate process, Section 287.057(1)(c), F.S., provides in part: “(c) Invitation to negotiate. - The invitation to negotiate is a solicitation used by an agency which is intended to determine the best method for achieving a specific goal or solving a particular problem and identifies one or more responsive Vendors with which the agency may negotiate in order to receive the best value.” “4. The agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the Invitation to Negotiate in order to establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award.