Securus v. FDOC, FL, Complaint, Phone Justice, 2019
[…] Interested parties are responsible for monitoring this site for new or changing information relative to this procurement. Vendors are responsible for ensuring that all addendums have been read and incorporated, as applicable, in their Reply. 4.18 Cost/Price Discussions Any discussion by a Vendor with any employee or authorized representative of the Department involving cost or price information, occurring prior to posting of the Notice of Agency Decision, will result in rejection of said Vendor's Reply. 4.19 No Prior Involvement and Conflicts of Interest Section 287.057(17)(c), F.S., provides, “A person who receives a contract that has not been procured pursuant to subsections (1)-(3) to perform a feasibility study of the potential implementation of a subsequent contract, who participates in the drafting of a solicitation or who develops a program for future implementation, is not eligible to contract with the agency for any other contracts dealing with that specific subject matter, and any firm in which such person has Page 65 of 101 FDC ITN-17-122 any interest in not eligible to receive such contract. However, this prohibition does not prevent a Vendor who responds to a request for information from being eligible to contract with an agency.” The Department considers participation through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, preparation of any part of a purchase, influencing the content of any specification or procurement standard, rendering of advice, investigation, or auditing or any other advisory capacity to