Securus v. FDOC, FL, Complaint, Phone Justice, 2019
[…] A. § 3.2 (emphasis added). 7 24. Neither the Florida Constitution, the Department’s enabling statute, nor other Florida law authorizes the Department or its Secretary to solicit or accept value-added services in lieu of contracted telephone commissions. 25. Within the Department’s enabling statute, section 945.215, Florida Statutes, is the exclusive provision expressly governing contracted telephone services. Section 945.215(1)(b) provides, “All proceeds from contracted telephone commissions must be deposited in the General Revenue Fund.” 26. Prior to 2003, section 945.215(1)(b), Florida Statutes, directed that all proceeds from contracted telephone commissions be deposited into the Inmate Welfare Trust Fund, “a trust held by the department for the benefit and welfare of inmates incarcerated in correctional facilities operated directly by the department and for visitation and family programs and services in such correctional facilities.” 27. The legislature amended this statute in 2003 to direct that all contracted inmate telephone proceeds instead be deposited into the General Revenue Fund. 28. ITN section 3.2 listed the Department’s preferred value-added services.