Securus v. FDOC, FL, Complaint, Phone Justice, 2019
[…] Julie Jones was the Department Secretary throughout the course of the procurement, including negotiations and posting of the notice of intent to award. The Department Secretary is responsible for ensuring “that the programs and services of the department are administered in accordance with state and federal laws, rules, and regulations, with established program standards, and consistent with legislative intent.” § 20.315(3), Fla. Stat. (2018). 9. In addition, “[t]he secretary shall identify the need for and recommend funding for 4 the secure and efficient operation of the state correctional system.” Id. (emphasis added). Likewise, the Secretary is required to “[d]irect appropriate department staff to submit in the annual legislative budget request a prioritized summary of critical safety and security deficiencies and repair and renovation security needs.” § 944.151(11), Fla. Stat.