Securus v FCC, DC, Pet Intervenors Brief, inmate calling services, 2014
[…] Thus, by law the Commission had to lower ICS rates, regardless of whether societal benefits would result. Moreover, Correctional Petitioners’ argument that the Commission lacks authority because it cited to the general public interest objectives of the Communications Act (47 U.S.C. § 151) is without merit. Corr. Br. 38-39. Even if Section 151, which states that the Commission’s purpose is “to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide and world-wide wire and radio communications service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges,” is not found to be a source of authority, the fact that the Commission cited to Section 151 of the Act along with Sections 201 and 276 as the source of its authority would not render the Order invalid.