Securus Technologies, LLC v. California Dept of Technology, CA, Opening Brief, Inmate Phone Calls, 2021
[…] Sacramental 20 Regional County Sanitation Dist., 44 Cal. App. 4th 1391, 1399 (1996) (writ of mandate to be the 21 proper vehicle to compel award of contract to lowest responsible bidder). The Public Contract 22 Code specifically provides that a writ of mandate is the only remedy to protest the results of a 23 negotiation process pursuant to an RFP, such as in this case. See Cal. Pub. Contract Code § 6611(d). 24 (“An unsuccessful bidder has no right to protest the results of [a] negotiating process undertaken 25 pursuant to [Section 6611 of the Code]. As a remedy, an unsuccessful bidder may file a petition 26 for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1085 of the code of Civil Procedure….”). 27 “There are essentially two prerequisites to issuance of a writ of mandate under Code of Civil 28 Procedure section 1085: (1) the respondent has a clear, present, and usually ministerial duty to act, 9 PETITIONER SECURUS TECHNOLOGIES, LLC’S OPENING BRIEF 1 and (2) the petitioner has a