Rogers, et al. v. Colorado Dept. of Corrections, et al., CO, videophone communication for deaf prisoners, order, 2019
[…] association.”)).
34

Case 1:16-cv-02733-STV Document 158 Filed 09/18/19 USDC Colorado Page 35 of 48

public entities to ‘make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures
when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability.’”
Id. (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7)). As to hearing disabilities specifically, public entities
must “take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with . . . participants . . . with
disabilities are as effective as communications with others,” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1)
(emphasis added), and to “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where
necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in,
and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity,” id. §
35.160(b)(1). In order to be “effective,” “auxiliary aids and services must be provided in
accessible formats [and] in a timely manner.” Id. § 35.160(b)(2). “In determining what