Rogers, et al. v. Colorado Dept. of Corrections, et al., CO, videophone communication for deaf prisoners, order, 2019
[…] (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7)). As to hearing disabilities specifically, public entities must “take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with . . . participants . . . with disabilities are as effective as communications with others,” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1) (emphasis added), and to “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity,” id. § 35.160(b)(1). In order to be “effective,” “auxiliary aids and services must be provided in accessible formats [and] in a timely manner.” Id. § 35.160(b)(2).