In re Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, DC, FCC Order on Reconsideration - Rate Caps, 2016
[…] The prohibition against markups that we adopted in the 2015 ICS Order is an important part of our efforts to ensure that the rates and fees end users pay for ICS are fair, just, and reasonable.136 Thus, we now amend 47 C.F.R. §64.6000 to read: “Mandatory Tax or Mandatory Fee means a fee that a Provider is required to collect directly from Consumers, and remit to federal, state, or local governments. A Mandatory Tax or Fee that is passed through to a Consumer may not include a markup, unless the markup is specifically authorized by a federal, state, or local statute, rule, or regulation.”137 E. We Deny All Other Aspects of the Hamden Petition 34. As previously noted, the Hamden Petition asks the Commission to reconsider or clarify two additional aspects of the 2015 ICS Order.138 First, Hamden urges the Commission to reconsider its 129 See 2015 ICS Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 12859,