In re Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, DC, FCC Order on Reconsideration - Rate Caps, 2016
[…] The cap increase is only 9 cents, but the average facility cost is 40.9 cents according to National Sheriffs’ Association data. That means the new cap (31 cents) only accounts for about 41% of the total costs of service (75.3 cents) in small jails. 17 Order at note 83. 18 Order at para. 1; Petition of Michael S. Hamden for Partial Reconsideration, WC Docket No. 12-375 (Jan. 19, 2016). 19 Letter from Michael S. Hamden, Attorney and Counselor at Law, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 12-375, at 1 (July 22, 2016). 20 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.108 (“The Commission may, on its own motion, reconsider any action made or taken by it within 30 days from the date of public notice of such action . . . .”). 21 Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, WC Docket No. 12-375, Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 29 FCC Rcd 13170 (2014) (proposing reforms after the Commission’s first attempt at rules was stayed). 22 Order at para. 45. 34 Federal Communications Commission FCC