In re Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, DC, FCC Order on Reconsideration - Rate Caps, 2016
[…] In addition, the Order and this certification will be sent to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration, and will be published in the Federal Register. See 5 U.S.C. § 605(b). 1 The RFA, see 5 U.S.C. § 601 et seq., has been amended by the Contract With America Advancement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (1996) (CWAAA). Title II of the CWAAA is the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA). 2 5 U.S.C. § 605(b). 3 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 4 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small business concern” in Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 5 Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632. 27 Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-102 STATEMENT OF CHAIRMAN TOM WHEELER Re: Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, WC Docket No. 12-375. Almost a year has passed since the Commission adopted comprehensive Inmate Calling Services (ICS)