Millicorp v Global Tel Link Fl Complaint Inmate Phone Service Interference 2009
[…] COUNT II VIOLATIONS OF THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACT 47 U.S.C. §202 34. Millicorp adopts and incorporates by reference the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 24 as if fully set forth herein. 35. This is a claim for damages against Securus, T-Netix, Evercom and GTL under 47 U.S.C. §§ 206 and 207 as a consequence of Securus, T-Netix, Evercom and GTL violating 47 U.S.C. §202. 36. 47 U.S.C. §202(a) states: (a) Charges, services, etc. It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like 16 Case 1:09-cv-23093-DLG Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/15/2009 Page 17 of 47 Millicorp v. Global Tel*Link Corporation, et at. Complaint communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. 37. Securus, T-Netix, Evercom and GTL are providing like access to IPS T-Netix, services at confinement facilities nationwide to other VOIP providers such as Vonage and Google Voice, but meanwhile blocking the calls of Millicorp's CCH customers.