Kaelin v. County of Riverside, CA, Consolidated Opp to MTD - Inmate Phone Systems, 2016
[…] For example under Defendants’ interpretation, despite the plain 11 language of the statute, a tax is not really imposed on an owner of a race horse 12 because that person, surely, did not have to purchase a race horse. See Cal. Rev & 13 Tax Code § 5721 (“there is hereby imposed an annual tax on owners of racehorses 14 for such racehorses domiciled in this state”) (emphasis added). Likewise, a tax is 15 not imposed on the purchase of gasoline because one does not have to drive a car. 16 See Cal. Rev & Tax Code § 8651 (a) (“An excise tax is hereby imposed for the use 17 of fuel at the following rate per gallon”) (emphasis added). 18 Defendants’ argument is even more outlandish here because Plaintiffs have 19 no alternative but to use the respective Counties’ inmate phone services. Therefore, 20 Plaintiffs’ choice whether to use the inmate phone services is not meaningfully 21 voluntary in any sense.