Judd v Att Wa Plt Supp Brief Phone Rates 2004
[…] This Court should reject that factual conclusion for two reasons. First, the trial court erred by deciding factual issues on a CR 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. Second, even if the trial court properly decided a question of fact, the facts are hotly disputed. A complete discussion of the issue is presented in Plaintiffs' Opening Brief at pp. 40-41; Reply Brief at pp. 32-35; and Petition for Review at pp. 19-20. - 2- IV. ISSUE RCW 80.36.530 provides that "a violation of RCW 80.36.510 ... constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act." RCW 80.36.510 provides that a failure to disclose "the services provided or the rate, charge or fee" for a collect, long distance telephone call "is a deceptive trade practice."