Judd v Att Wa Plt Supp Brief Phone Rates 2004
[…] As these statutes underscore, legislative findings linked to the CPA are not toothless statements to be ignoredthey are the very mechanism the Legislature has chosen to define deceptive conduct and tie that conduct to a cause of action under the CPA. Another example is RCW 48.01.030, the legislative cornerstone of insurance bad faith actions in Washington. It provides: The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance. - 10- Using phrases like "actuated by good faith" and "practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters," this statute is the very essence of a broad policy statement. That has not stopped the courts from holding that it may serve as the basis for a CPA claim. See Industrial Indem. Co. v.