Judd v Att Wa Petitioners Supplemental Brief Phone Rates 2004
[…] interest finding concerning vehicle subleasing); RCW

18.16.250

(cosmetologists); RCW 61.34.040 (equity skimming); RCW 60.04.035
(acts of coercion by contractor); RCW 70.128.058 (operation of adult
family home without license); RCW 70.127.216 (operation of in-home
services agency without license). As these statutes underscore, legislative
findings linked to the CPA are not toothless statements to be ignoredthey are the very mechanism the Legislature has chosen to define
deceptive conduct and tie that conduct to a cause of action under the CPA.
Another example is RCW 48.01.030, the legislative cornerstone of
insurance bad faith actions in Washington. It provides:
The business of insurance is one affected by the
public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by
good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty
and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the
insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the
duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.

- 10-

Using phrases like "actuated by good faith" and "practice honesty and
equity in all insurance matters," this statute is the very essence of a broad
policy statement. That has not stopped the courts from holding that it may
serve as the basis for a CPA claim. See Industrial Indem. Co. v.