Judd v Att Wa Petitioners Supplemental Brief Phone Rates 2004
[…] CenturyTel on an alternative ground, ruling that CenturyTe1 never provided long distance
service and therefore is not subject to the Disclosure Statutes. This Court should reject
that factual conclusion for two reasons. First, the trial court erred by deciding factual
issues on a CR l2(b)(6) motion to dismiss. Second, even if the trial court properly
decided a question of fact, the facts are hotly disputed. A complete discussion of the
issue is presented in Plaintiffs' Opening Brief at pp. 40-41; Reply Brief at pp. 32-35; and
Petition for Review at pp. 19-20.

- 2-

IV. ISSUE

RCW 80.36.530 provides that "a violation of RCW 80.36.510 ...
constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation of
chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act."

RCW 80.36.510

provides that a failure to disclose "the services provided or the rate, charge
or fee" for a collect, long distance telephone call "is a deceptive trade
practice." Have plaintiffs stated a claim for violation of the CPA by