Judd v Att Wa Petition for Review Phone Rates 2003
[…] The former need not entail the latter.2 The court of appeals ruling purports to shut the door on review of agency regulations in non-AP A proceedings. This creates a serious conflict among Washington appellate decisions and engenders uncertainty in an important area of the law. Review should be granted. Review should also be granted because the court of appeals misapplied the statutory exception to exclusive AP A review. RCW 34.05.510(1) provides that an APA review proceeding is unnecessary where "the sole issue is a claim for money damages or compensation and the agency whose action is at issue does not have statutory authority to determine the claim." This case fits the exception. First, plaintiffs have asserted a CPA claim for money damages. While plaintiffs' complaint contains a claim for injunctive relief, that claim is moot. Plaintiffs made this observation in the trial court and offered to withdraw the claim.