Judd v Att Wa Petition for Review Phone Rates 2003
[…] Id. The recipient of an inmate call was ! Rates for some interstate calls were disclosed starting sometime in 1999. CP 5. 6 -) given two choices: (1) accept the call without any disclosure of rate infonnation; or (2) hang up. ld. 2. The Disclosure Statutes Create A Caus.e Of Action Under The CPA. RCW 80.36.530 states that a "violation" of RCW 80.36.510 and .520 "constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act ..." The substantive provision of section .510 that may be violated is the statement that the provision of long-distance services "without disclosure to consumers" is a deceptive trade practice.