Judd Et Al v At&t Wa Order on Motion for Class Certf 2012
[…] B. Regulatory Framework Relating to Collect Calls After the break-up of the Bell System in the 1980s, the Washington legislature enacted statutes to protect consumers receiving collect telephone calls. In 1988, the Washington Legislature found that a growing number of companies were providing telecommunications services without disclosing the rates to be charged for these services. RCW 80.36.510. It determined that “provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.” Id.