Judd Et Al v At&t Wa Order on Motion for Class Certf 2012
[…] After lengthy pre-trial motions with this Court, multiple hearings before the WUTC, and several appeals to the Court of Appeals for Division One and the Washington Supreme Court, the parties are before this Court seeking certification of a class to prosecute this CPA claim. Plaintiffs seek, on behalf of a class, the recovery of presumptive statutory damages under RCW 80.36.530. RCW 80.36.530 provides: In addition to the penalties provided in this title, a violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or 80.36.524 constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or ORDER ON MTN FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION – 5 commerce in violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act. Acts in violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or 80.36.524 are not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business, and constitute matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. It shall be presumed that damages to the consumer are equal to the cost of the service provided plus two hundred dollars. Additional damages must be proved. (Emphasis added.) The parties disagree whether this statute requires a CPA plaintiff to prove causation under Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 719 P.2d 531 (1986) if the only recovery requested is the presumed statutory damages.