Judd Et Al v At&t Wa Order on Motion for Class Certf 2012
[…] The Court has found only two other statutes in which the legislature used the same “presumed damages” language found in RCW 80.36.530. RCW 19.130.060, the Telephone Buyers’ Protection Act, makes a violation of that chapter a violation of the CPA. The provision goes on to state: “It shall be presumed that damages to the consumer are equal to the purchase price of any telephone equipment sold in violation of this chapter up to one hundred dollars. Additional damages must be proved.” Similarly, RCW 80.36.400 prohibits commercial solicitations using automatic dialing devices. Subsection (3) provides that a violation of the statute is a CPA violation.