Hood v. Global Tel Link, MS, Complaint, Bribery and Conspiracy, 2017
[…] Code§ 25-4-105(1). 36. Defendant Epps, while a public servant, was "interested, directly or indirectly, during the term for which he shall have been chosen ... in [several] contract[s] with the [S]tate," in violation of Miss. Code§ 25-4-105(2). 37. Defendant Epps, while a public servant, performed services for "compensation during his term of office or employment by which he attempt[ed] to influence decision[s] of the authority ofthe_governmental entity of which he [wa]s a member," in violation of Miss. Code§ 25-4-105(3)(d). 38. Pursuant to Miss. Code § 25-4-113, the Attorney General is entitled to bring this action "against the public servant or other person or business violating the provisions of this article for recovery of damages suffered as a result of such violations." 39. The Attorney General brings this action against Defendants Epps, Waggoner, and GTL pursuant to Miss. Code §§ 25-4-105 and 25-4-113, and demands recovery of all money paid by the State as a result of the aforesaid misconduct. 40. Miss. Code § 25-4-113, provides that the State is entitled to a declaration by this Court that all pecuniary benefits "received by" Defendant Epps, or "given by" Epps to the other 8 Defendants, irrespective of actual damages, "shall be declared forfeited by a circuit court of competent jurisdiction for the benefit of the governmental entity injured." The State demands under said law, the forfeiture to the State of all money paid to Epps as alleged herein, and the forfeiture to the State of all money (approximately $6,000,000) paid by the State to Defendant GIL. 41. Pursuant to Miss.