Herivel v At&t Wa Court Order Prisoner Phone Rates 2011
[…] Order 23 accepted this view of the rule and concluded that AT&T owned the equipment used to provide that “connection” and thus was the OSP. We do not adopt this interpretation of the rule. Rather, we conclude that the OSP is the entity that has the direct business relationship with the consumer of the operator services, regardless of which company owns the physical facilities used to provide those services. 15 The definition of “OSP” in WAC 480-120-021 is virtually identical to the definition of “alternate operator services company” in RCW 80.36.520. The statute defines that term as “a person providing a connection to intrastate or interstate long-distance services from places including, but not limited to, hotels, motels, hospitals, and customer-owned pay telephones.” This language requires that an OSP be “providing a connection” but does not specify to whom the OSP is providing that connection.