GTL v. FCC-ICS, DC, States Brief, telephone rates, 2016
[…] Commc’ns Council, 334 F.3d at 73, 78. 40 (Page 55 of Total) USCA Case #15-1461 Document #1617181 Filed: 06/06/2016 Page 56 of 80 reasonable and fair” in every rate charged for every intrastate payphone call in every context. If this Court finds that Section 276 is ambiguous between these two interpretations, both principles of federalism and Section 152(b)’s command that “nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction” over intrastate charges require the Court to adopt Petitioners’ interpretation.