GTL v. FCC-ICS, Companies Joint Brief, telephone rates, 2016
[…] Far from authorizing the FCC to cap coin-call rates, the Court read § 276 as authorizing the FCC to ensure that payphone operators were compensated adequately.31 C. The conclusion that § 276(b)(1)(A) is not intended to confer rate- making authority over intrastate rates is reinforced by 47 U.S.C. § 152(b)(1), which provides that “nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to . . . intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.” That provision is “not only a substantive jurisdictional limitation on the FCC’s power, but also a rule of statutory construction.” New England Pub. Communications Council, Inc. v. FCC, 334 F.3d 69, 75 (D.C. Cir. 2003).