Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] several “Special Provisions Concerning Bell Operating
Companies,” see Op. at 9, does not suggest that Congress
exclusively intended to regulate the relationship between
BOCs and non-BOCs to boost the latter’s compensation and
was wholly unconcerned about the risk that callers would be
charged excessive rates.
The purpose and history behind the congressional action
here comport with this reading of the statutory text and context.
In passing the 1996 Telecommunications Act, Congress aimed
to “promot[e] competition in the payphone service industry.”
New England, 334 F.3d at 71; see also 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)
(stating congressional purpose “to promote competition among
payphone service providers and promote the widespread
deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general
public”).
To be sure, the immediate anti-competitive

Page 72 of 88

USCA Case #15-1461

Document #1686323

Filed: 07/28/2017

5
malfunction confronting Congress at the time was that certain
payphone providers were, under certain circumstances, undercompensated. See Illinois Pub. Telecomms. Ass’n v.