Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] Page 36 of 88

USCA Case #15-1461

Document #1686323

Filed: 07/28/2017

8


Finally, we dismiss the preemption and due process claims
as moot.
I.

BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Background
The 1934 Act, 47 U.S.C. § 151, et seq., established a system
of regulatory authority that divides power between individual
states and the FCC over inter- and intrastate telephone
communication services. New England Pub. Commc’ns
Council, Inc. v. FCC, 334 F.3d 69, 75 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Under
this statutory scheme, the Commission regulates interstate
telephone communication. See id.; 47 U.S.C. § 151. This
regulatory authority includes ensuring that all charges “in
connection with” interstate calls are “just and reasonable.” 47
U.S.C. § 201(b). “The Commission may prescribe such rules
and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to
carry out” these provisions. Id.
The FCC, however, “is generally forbidden from entering
the field of intrastate communication service, which remains
the province of the states.” New England Pub., 334 F.3d at 75
(citing 47 U.S.C. § 152(b)). Section 152(b) of the 1934 Act