Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] Rather than look to the agency order, the panel looked to the position of counsel as reflected in the Letter.15 But counsel represents the agency, not individual members of the Commission. As the Supreme Court 16 and this Court17 12 See 47 U.S.C. §154(j)(“Every vote and official act of the Commission shall be entered of record….”). 13 Opinion, p.6. 14 Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 (footnote omitted). 15 Opinion, p.18. 16 See, e.g., Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. U.S., 371 U.S. 156, 168 (1962). 17 See, e.g., Amerijet International, Inc. v.