Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] As the Dissent points out, nothing in the record indicates that the Commission did not recognize the limits of its §201 authority. Dissent, pp.6-7. 26 Dissent, p.3. 25 9 USCA Case #15-1461 Document #1686323 Filed: 07/28/2017 Page 19 of 88 In the statutory context, “fairly” connotes concerns with rates that are excessive, as Congress has juxtaposed “fair,” “just” and “reasonable” in other parts of the Communications Act. 27 This is particularly so given that the “fairly compensated” mandate appears, as part of Section 276’s goal of a competitive market delivering “widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public.”28 As the Dissent explains at p.5, the FCC had expressed particular concern with excessive compensation resulting from “locational monopolies.”