Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] 276(b)(1)(C) does not apply to non-Bell Operating Companies
has no resonance in this case. The provision at issue here,
section 276(b)(1)(A), is indisputably applicable to non-BOCs:

Page 76 of 88

USCA Case #15-1461

Document #1686323

Filed: 07/28/2017

9
it requires that “all payphone service providers [be] fairly
compensated.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
None of this is to suggest that the FCC has the same “broad
plenary authority to regulate and cap intrastate rates” that it has
over interstate rates. Op. at 26. Notably, whereas section 201
broadly requires that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications,
and regulations for and in connection with [interstate]
communication service[] shall be just and reasonable,” section
276 is more narrowly focused on “compensation.” The FCC
simply did not need “broad plenary authority” to conclude that
inmate calling service providers charging as much as $56.00
for a four-minute call, see Op. at 11, were not being “fairly
compensated.”
II.