Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] section [152(b)] of the Act.” Order, 30 FCC Rcd. at 12814. The
Commission thus recognized that to assert jurisdiction over
intrastate rates, the 1996 Act must “unambiguously appl[y] to

Page 55 of 88

USCA Case #15-1461

Document #1686323

Filed: 07/28/2017

27
intrastate services.” Id. The Order errs, however, in concluding
that § 276 required it “to broadly craft regulations to ‘promote
the widespread development of payphone services for the
benefit of the general public,’” and that this constituted a
“general grant of jurisdiction.” Id. (quoting 47 U.S.C. §
276(b)(1)). This misreads the language of § 276. The statute
merely commands the Commission, “[i]n order to promote
competition among payphone service providers and promote
the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit
of the general public,” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1), to prescribe
regulations to accomplish “five specific steps toward that
goal,” New England Pub., 334 F.3d at 71. This is not a “general
grant of jurisdiction” over intrastate ratemaking.
The Order at issue in this case is legally infirm because it