Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] presumption against the Commission’s assertion of regulatory
authority over intrastate communications. La. Pub. Serv.
Comm’n, 476 U.S. at 373 (making it clear that this is “not only
a substantive jurisdictional limitation on the FCC’s power, but
also a rule of statutory construction” in interpreting the Act’s
provisions). As we explain below, the Order in this case does
not come close to overcoming this presumption in proposing to
cap intrastate rates.
Second, the Order erroneously treats the Commission’s
authority under § 201 and § 276 as coterminous. Section 201
imbues the Commission with traditional ratemaking powers
over interstate calls, including the imposition of rate caps. The
statute explicitly directs the FCC to ensure that interstate rates
are “just and reasonable,” and to “prescribe such rules and
regulations as may be necessary in the public interest” to carry
out these provisions. 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 276, however,
does not give the Commission authority to determine “just and
reasonable” rates. Rather, § 276 merely directs the Commission
to “ensure that all [ICS] providers are fairly compensated” for