Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 476 U.S. at 373 (making it clear that this is “not only a substantive jurisdictional limitation on the FCC’s power, but also a rule of statutory construction” in interpreting the Act’s provisions). As we explain below, the Order in this case does not come close to overcoming this presumption in proposing to cap intrastate rates. Second, the Order erroneously treats the Commission’s authority under § 201 and § 276 as coterminous. Section 201 imbues the Commission with traditional ratemaking powers over interstate calls, including the imposition of rate caps. The statute explicitly directs the FCC to ensure that interstate rates are “just and reasonable,” and to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest” to carry out these provisions. 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 276, however, does not give the Commission authority to determine “just and reasonable” rates.