Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] Before the passage of the 1996 Act, Bell Operating Companies (“BOCs”) had dominated the payphone industry to the detriment of other providers. Congress sought to remedy this situation by authorizing the Commission to adopt regulations ensuring that all payphone providers are “fairly compensated for each and every” interstate and intrastate call. 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A). “[P]ayphone service” expressly includes “the provision of inmate telephone service in correctional institutions, and any ancillary services.” Id. § 276(d). The issues in this case focus on inmate calling services (“ICS”) and the rates and fees charged for these calls.