Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] The BOCs accomplished this by generally making sure that other providers were not compensated for calls using BOCowned payphone lines. See New England Pub., 334 F.3d at 71. Thus, because technology constraints forced many non-BOC providers to use BOC-owned payphone lines, those providers Page 38 of 88 USCA Case #15-1461 Document #1686323 Filed: 07/28/2017 10 were often left uncompensated for payphone calls. The 1996 Act changed these market practices. In § 276, Congress clearly aimed to “promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1). Covered payphone services include “inmate telephone service in correctional institutions, and any ancillary services.” Id. § 276(d).