Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] U.S. ex rel. Kirk,
563 U.S. 401, 407 (2011) (court looks to “ordinary meaning”
in absence of statutory definition). If a grocer demanded $20
for a banana, we might call that price adequate, sufficient, or
ample—but nobody would call it fair.
The statutory context shows that Congress’ choice of the
word “fairly” reasonably connotes its concern for unfairly
excessive as well as deficient compensation. Elsewhere in the
Communications Act, Congress used the term “fair” in
conjunction with “just” and “reasonable”—familiar terms of
art used in connection with rate-setting authority. See 47
U.S.C. § 204(b) (providing for partial authorization of new
charges, which would otherwise be stayed, if the FCC
determines “that such partial authorization is just, fair, and
reasonable”); id. § 205(a) (authorizing the FCC to prescribe
“what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just,
fair, and reasonable”). And the fact that section 276 is one of
several “Special Provisions Concerning Bell Operating
Companies,” see Op. at 9, does not suggest that Congress
exclusively intended to regulate the relationship between
BOCs and non-BOCs to boost the latter’s compensation and