Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] Page 36 of 88 USCA Case #15-1461 Document #1686323 Filed: 07/28/2017 8 Finally, we dismiss the preemption and due process claims as moot. I. BACKGROUND A. Statutory Background The 1934 Act, 47 U.S.C. § 151, et seq., established a system of regulatory authority that divides power between individual states and the FCC over inter- and intrastate telephone communication services. New England Pub. Commc’ns Council, Inc. v. FCC, 334 F.3d 69, 75 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Under this statutory scheme, the Commission regulates interstate telephone communication. See id.; 47 U.S.C. § 151. This regulatory authority includes ensuring that all charges “in connection with” interstate calls are “just and reasonable.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). “The Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out” these provisions. Id. The FCC, however, “is generally forbidden from entering the field of intrastate communication service, which remains the province of the states.” New England Pub., 334 F.3d at 75 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 152(b)).