Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] Commission’s limited regulatory authority over intrastate

Page 33 of 88

USCA Case #15-1461

Document #1686323

Filed: 07/28/2017

5
telecommunication so as to promote competition in the
payphone industry.
Before the passage of the 1996 Act, Bell Operating
Companies (“BOCs”) had dominated the payphone industry to
the detriment of other providers. Congress sought to remedy
this situation by authorizing the Commission to adopt
regulations ensuring that all payphone providers are “fairly
compensated for each and every” interstate and intrastate call.
47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A). “[P]ayphone service” expressly
includes “the provision of inmate telephone service in
correctional institutions, and any ancillary services.” Id.
§ 276(d). The issues in this case focus on inmate calling
services (“ICS”) and the rates and fees charged for these calls.
Following the passage of the 1996 Act, the Commission
avoided intrusive regulatory measures for ICS. And prior to the