Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] to raise inadequate rates but also to reduce excessive,
monopoly-driven rates—was a “permissible construction of
the statute.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council,
Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984). I think it was. If the FCC
under new management wishes by notice and comment to
change its rule, the statute gives it latitude to do so. We should
uphold the rule that is on the books and leave to the agency to
decide whether and how to change it.

Page 70 of 88

USCA Case #15-1461

Document #1686323

Filed: 07/28/2017

3
I.
The FCC reasonably interpreted section 276 to “authorize
the Commission to impose intrastate rate caps as prescribed in
the Order.” Op. at 20-21. Congress instructed the FCC to
“establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all
payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each
and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their
payphone[s].” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A). To begin with,
nobody contests that authority to establish “a per call
compensation plan” includes some authority over end-user
calling rates. Indeed, this court already so held. See Illinois
Public Telecommunications Ass’n v. FCC, 117 F.3d 555, 562