Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] administrative interpretation.” 14 Although this case involves an ambiguous statute
administered by the FCC, the panel did precisely what Chevron disclaimed: it
“impose[d] its own construction on the statute” rather than defer to the FCC’s
detailed analysis of an ambiguous statute.
Rather than look to the agency order, the panel looked to the position of
counsel as reflected in the Letter.15 But counsel represents the agency, not
individual members of the Commission. As the Supreme Court 16 and this Court17

12

See 47 U.S.C. §154(j)(“Every vote and official act of the Commission shall
be entered of record….”).
13
Opinion, p.6.
14
Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 (footnote omitted).
15
Opinion, p.18.
16
See, e.g., Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. U.S., 371 U.S. 156, 168 (1962).
17
See, e.g., Amerijet International, Inc. v. Pistole, 753 F.3d 1343, 1351 (D.C.