Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] C. The Authority of the FCC to Set Permanent Rate Caps
and Ancillary Fee Caps for Intrastate ICS Calls
In the disputed Order, the Commission asserted authority
to impose rate caps on intrastate ICS calls for the first time. It
did so under the guise of § 276 of the 1996 Act, which requires
the Commission to “establish a per call compensation plan to
ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly
compensated for each and every completed intrastate and
interstate call using their payphone,” and to prescribe
regulations to establish this compensation plan. 47 U.S.C.
§ 276(b)(1), (b)(1)(A). Petitioners assert that the provision in
§ 276, requiring the Commission to ensure that ICS providers
are “fairly compensated,” does not override the command of
§ 152(b), which forbids the FCC from asserting jurisdiction
over “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or
regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication
service.” 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (emphasis added). Petitioners also
contend that § 276 does not give the Commission ratemaking
authority comparable to the authority that it has under § 201 to
regulate and cap interstate rates. Finally, Petitioners point out