Globa Tel Link v. FCC, DC, Petition Rehearing en Banc, 2017
[…] to analyze the agency's interpretation under the Chevron framework.”). 21 The panel is inconsistent in finding that the case not moot because the FCC did not rescind the Order, Opinion pp.15-17, but then failing to recognize that this fact required it to afford deference to the Order. 22 Dissent, p.12 (quoting Perez, 135 S.Ct. at 1206). 23 See, e.g., OMB, Current Unified Agenda of Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions, https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eAgendaMain. 8 USCA Case #15-1461 Document #1686323 Filed: 07/28/2017 Page 18 of 88 interstate or intrastate calls.”24 Properly interpreted, §276 gives the FCC ample power to do so. 25 Section 276 directs the FCC to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated.” As the Dissent correctly says at p.3, “the only dispute is whether the word ‘fairly’ implies an ability to reduce excesses, as well as bolster deficiencies.”