FCC In the Matter of Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] rates, amounts of ancillary service charges, and/or average daily population in the 2019 Annual Reports
filed by Correct Solutions, LLC, ATN, Inc., Combined Public Communications, LLC, CenturyLink
Public Communications, Inc., Network Communications International Corp, Pay Tel Communications,
Inc., Global Tel*Link Corporation, and Inmate Calling Solutions, LLC are hereby DENIED.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

Kris Anne Monteith
Chief
28

2015 ICS Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 12895, para. 278.

See 47 CFR § 0.459(b) (requiring requesting parties to provide an “explanation of the degree to which the
information is commercial or financial . . . [or] concerns a service that is subject to competition” or an “explanation
of how the disclosure of the information could result in substantial competitive harm”). By contrast, providers’
justifications of their requests for confidential treatment of this information generally consisted of conclusory
statements. See, e.g., Letter from John E. Benedict, Vice President – Federal Regulatory Affairs & Regulatory