FCC In the Matter of Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] 2020).
1

See generally Instructions for Completing the Inmate Calling Services Annual Reporting Form (FCC Form
2301(a)) (Feb. 2020), https://docs.fcc.gov/public/attachments/DOC-362551A2.docx.
2

3

See 47 CFR §§ 64.6110; 42.10.

4

Protective Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 16955, para. 3.

5

Protective Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 16955, para. 3 (citing 47 CFR §§ 0.459(a), 0.459(a)(3)).

Federal Communications Commission

DA 20-1006

sources and that is subject to protection under the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”), 5 U.S.C. § 552,
and the Commission’s implementing rules.”6
3.
The Commission’s Rules Requiring Public Availability of Rates. Section 64.6110 of the
Commission’s rules requires providers of inmate calling services to “clearly, accurately, and
conspicuously disclose their interstate, intrastate, and international rates and Ancillary Service Charges to
consumers on their Web sites or in another reasonable manner readily available to consumers.”7 In
addition, section 42.10 of the Commission’s rules requires nondominant interexchange carriers to “make
available to any member of the public, in at least one location, during regular business hours, information