FCC In the Matter of Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] Federal Communications Commission

DA 20-1006

sources and that is subject to protection under the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”), 5 U.S.C. § 552,
and the Commission’s implementing rules.”6
3.
The Commission’s Rules Requiring Public Availability of Rates. Section 64.6110 of the
Commission’s rules requires providers of inmate calling services to “clearly, accurately, and
conspicuously disclose their interstate, intrastate, and international rates and Ancillary Service Charges to
consumers on their Web sites or in another reasonable manner readily available to consumers.”7 In
addition, section 42.10 of the Commission’s rules requires nondominant interexchange carriers to “make
available to any member of the public, in at least one location, during regular business hours, information
concerning its current rates, terms and conditions for all of its international and interstate, domestic,
interexchange services.”8 The information must be made available “in an easy to understand format and
in a timely manner.”9 Carriers that have a website must make their rate and service information available
on their websites and must update that information regularly.10
4.
Public Notice.