Evans v. Inmate Calling Services, NV, Appellant Opening Brief, Atty Call Monitoring, 2014
[…] (Id.). This statute and those regulations governed and established the duties of Appellees Baker, Connally and Does during the ordinary course of their duties when intercepting and monitoring Witherow’s telecommunications with his attorneys. The state statutes and regulations provide, in relevant part, as follows: NRS §209.419(3): “The Director shall adopt regulations providing for an alternate method of communication for those communications by offenders which are confidential.” (EOR XIV, pp. 3498-3496). NRS §209.219(4) “. . . a communication made by an offender is confidential if it is made to: . . . (d) An attorney who has been admitted to practice law in any state . . .” (Id.). AR 718.01(3) “Telephone calls, except calls between an inmate and his attorney, must be monitored and recorded.”