Evans v. Inmate Calling Services, NV, Appellant Opening Brief, Atty Call Monitoring, 2014
[…] Chief District Judge Jones refused to provide any instructions to the jury on the state law and regulations that govern and control the duties and responsibilities 20 Case: 13-17361 03/26/2014 ID: 9033089 DktEntry: 13 Page: 29 of 68 of Nevada Correctional Officers with respect to attorney/client telephonic communications and he failed to give an instruction that a party cannot consent to an illegal act. (Id., pp. 229-276). The jury returned a verdict in favor of Appellees Baker and Connally. (Id., pp. 324, ln. 5-10). NRS §209.419(1) provides that: “Communications made by an offender on any telephone in an institution or facility to any person outside the institution or facility may be intercepted if: (a) The interception is made by an authorized employee of the Department; and (b) Signs are posted near all telephones in the institution or facility indicating that communications may be intercepted”. There were no signs posted on or near the cordless telephone used by Witherow to make personal or legal telephone calls indicating his calls could be intercepted. (EOR III, pp. 360-367; EOR IV, pp. 621-745; EOR III, pp. 416-502; TR 523-547; EOR II, pp. 176-200 and pp. 202-218). NRS §209.419(2) provides, in relevant part, that: “. . .a periodic sound which is heard by both parties during the communication shall be deemed notice to both parties that the communication is being intercepted.” Supposedly, Witherow was alerted to the fact that his telephone calls to his properly registered attorney numbers were being intercepted by the periodic beeping sound heard 21 Case: 13-17361 03/26/2014 ID: 9033089 DktEntry: 13 Page: 30 of 68 during his communications with his attorneys. (EOR IV, pp. 659, 662-663, 437, 441 and 443). NRS §209.419(3) provides that: “The Director shall adopt regulations providing for an alternate method of communication for those communications by offenders which are confidential”. Appellee Skolnik failed to adopt a regulation providing for an “alternate method of communications by offenders which are confidential” and, instead, adopted regulations, Administrative Regulation (“AR”) 722 to govern and control offender communications which are confidential (EOR XIV, pp.