Evans v. Inmate Calling Services, NV, Appellant Opening Brief, Atty Call Monitoring, 2014
[…] This procedure was not followed by Appellees Baker and Connally during the relevant time period. (EOR IV, pp. 638-639, and 727). NRS §209.419(4)(d) provides that “a communication made by an offender is confidential if it is made to: . . . (d) An attorney who has been admitted to practice law in any state. . .” Attorneys Evans, Hager and Picker are each admitted to practice law in the State of Nevada and each of their numbers were properly registered by Witherow as confidential attorney numbers. (EOR IV, pp. 629, and 662-663; EOR III, pp. 372-374, and 503-507; and EOR II, pp. 122-124).