c.u.r.e. Of Pennsylvania v Pa Public Utility Commission Pa Main App Brief of Petitioner Phone Rates 2001
[…] It is not at all reasonable to restrict the range of choice available to members of the general population and burden the families and friends of inmates with telephone costs reflecting the "unfortunate incidence of incarceration." 2. AT&T's Rates Are Not Just & Reasonable because AT&T's Rates are Excessive. AT&T's rates are excessive in violation of section DOl ofthe Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1301, which requires that "[e]very rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations and orders of the commission" (emphasis added). Because 66 Pa.