c.u.r.e. Of Pennsylvania v Pa Public Utility Commission Pa Main App Brief of Petitioner Phone Rates 2001
[…] Thus, in light of the poor quality of the inmate telephone system, AT&T's rates are excessive. 6. AT&T's Rates are Not Just and Reasonable Because They Are Discriminatory. Ms. Feigley alleges unlawful discrimination in AT&T's rate structure, arguing that recipients of inmate telephone calls are charged excessive rates in comparison to other consumers that are subject to AT&T rates. AT&T's discriminatory rates violate 66 Pa. C.S. §3004(d)(2) ("assures that rates for noncompetitive phone services are just, reasonable and not unduly discriminatory") as well as Section 1304 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1304, which provides in pertinent part: No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or municipal corporation, or subject any person, corporation, or municipal corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, either as between localities or as between classes of service. 27 It is true that Pennsylvania courts have established that mere differences in utility rates between classes of customers does not establish unreasonable discrimination. Peoples Natural Gas Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 409 A.2d 446 (1979).