CA Public Utilities Commission, order instituting rulemaking, just phone rates for prisoners, 2020
[…] Commission (Commission) will consider how to ensure incarcerated people and
their families have access to intrastate telecommunication service at just and
reasonable rates. To that end, the Commission will consider whether it should
exercise its jurisdiction over the telephone corporations that provide that service
and, if so, how.
1. Jurisdiction
The California Constitution and Public Utilities Code vest in the California
Public Utilities Commission (Commission) regulatory authority over public
utilities, including telephone corporations.1 The Public Utilities Code defines
Cal. Const., art. XII, §§ 3, 6; see also Pub. Util. Code, § 216, subd. (b) (“Whenever any . . .
telephone corporation . . . performs a service for, or delivers a commodity to, the public or any
portion thereof for which any compensation or payment whatsoever is received, that . . .
telephone corporation . . . is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction, control, and regulation of
the commission and the provisions of this part.”).
1

348902674

-1-

R. 20-10-002 ALJ/CF1/gp2
“telephone corporations” as “every corporation or person owning, controlling,
operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state”2
and, in turn, defines “a telephone line” to include “all conduits, ducts, poles,