Andersen v. Becker County, MN, Order, Monitoring of Atty Calls, 2009
[…] Wright, 976 F. Supp. 866, 871 (D. Minn. 1997); see also Luckes v. Hennepin County, No. 03-31111, 2004 WL 1683145, at *4 (D. Minn. July 28, 2004); Goldberg v. Hennepin County, No. 03-3110, 2004 WL 1386154, at *3 (D. Minn. June 18, 2004). Accordingly, none of Plaintiffs’ claims under the Minnesota Constitution survive summary judgment. 8. Minn. Stat. § 481.10, Subd. 2 Holm alleges Defendants violated Minn Stat. § 481.10, subd. 2, by denying his right to a private and confidential phone call to his attorney. 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 106-08. Section 481.10, subd. 2 provides that when a defendant is restrained by law enforcement, the state “shall provide private telephone access to any attorney retained by or on behalf of the person restrained, or whom the restrained person may desire to consult at no charge to the attorney or to the person restrained.” The Minnesota Court of Appeals has found that the proper remedy for a violation of § 481.10, subd. 2 is the suppression of any statements overheard by the police. Koester v. 25 CASE 0:08-cv-05687-ADM-RLE Document 68 Filed 09/28/09 Page 26 of 29 Commissioner of Pub.