Alexander v. GTL, MI, Class Action Complaint, RICO Act Claims, 2017
[…] The identities of these Defendants are unknown until adequate discovery is allowed. JURISDICTION AND VENUE 14. Jurisdiction is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because this matter involves a federal question, i.e., whether the Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 1961 et seq. Alternatively, jurisdiction is proper pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1965, which provides that “any civil action or proceeding under this chapter may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” This Court has supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ state law claims because they arise from a common nucleus of operative facts and are such that Plaintiffs ordinarily would expect to litigate both the state claims and the claim involving a federal question in one judicial proceeding.1