by Madeline Severin, 25 Cardozo Law Review 1469, March, 2004
[…] August, 2004, page 44
Virginia SCC Without Jurisdiction to Hear
Prisoner Phone Rate Challenge
The Virginia Supreme Court, in an un-published opinion, has held the State Corporation Commission (SCC) does not have jurisdiction to hear challenge to prisoner phone rates. Virginia Department of Corrections (VDOC) prisoner Robert E. Lee Jones, Jr., filed a complaint with the SCC alleging that M.C.I. Telecommunications Corporation (MCI) charged excessive rates for telephone service in the Commonwealth's prisons. The SCC entered a Final Order in Jones' favor. MCI and VDOC appealed, arguing that Code §56-234 prevents the SCC from exercising jurisdiction over "contracts for services rendered by any telephone company to the state government."
§ 56-34 requires "every public utility to furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities at reasonable and just rates to any person, firm, or corporation" and that "[t]he charge for such service shall be at the lowest rate applicable with schedules filed with the [SCC] pursuant to §56-236." However, § 56-234 specifically exempted from this requirement "schedules of rates, or contracts for service rendered by any telephone company to the state government&"
The Court favored the "Inmate Telephone System contract is an agreement between MCI and a state agency." The fact prisoners and recipients of their ...
Loaded on
July 15, 2004
published in Prison Legal News
July, 2004, page 26