Florida's Fifth District Court of Appeals has held that a prisoner is not
[…] prisoners, Khalil Rohim, Wardell Hayes, Michael Dates, and Gregory Mays,
who received $65,000, $9,500, $7,500 and $6,500, respectively under the
settlement. The prisoners were handcuffed to beds at the Cook County
Hospital, which prevented them from going to court, using the telephone,
writing and reading.
The attorneys in this case, Thomas and Kevin Peters, received $445,000 in
attorney fees and costs. See: Rahim v. Sheahan, USDC, N. Dist Ill., Case No
99 C-0395
A telephone user complaining of poor service had standing to sue the
telephone service provider under 47 U.S.C. §§ 206 and 207 (the
Communications Act), which makes violators of the Act liable to parties
whom they injure. The substantive violation claimed was poor local
service, which allegedly violated § 202(a) of the Act, which prohibits
"unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices,
classifications, regulations, facilities, or services," giving
"unreasonable preference or advantage" to anyone, or subjecting "any
particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or
unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage." (317) The plaintiff undisputedly
met the constitutional limits of standing. The fact that the plaintiff was
an indirect purchaser of services did not mean that it lacked standing on
prudential grounds, given the statute's authorization of suit by injured