Possession of Cell Phone Doesn’t Violate Nevada Escape Device Statute
[…] Possession of Cell Phone Doesn’t Violate Nevada Escape Device Statute
Pursuant to NRS 212.093(1), prisoners are prohibited from having “any key, picklock, bolt cutters, wire cutters, saw, digging tool, rope, ladder, hook or any other tool or item adapted, designed or commonly used for the purpose of escaping.”
Pershing County jail prisoner Nickolas Mark Andrews was charged with violating NRS 212.093(1) when guards discovered a cell phone hidden in a box under his bunk. The trial court agreed with Andrews, however, that the statute does not prohibit cell phone possession.