This text is machine-read, and may contain errors. Check the original document to verify accuracy.
[…] consumer law violations and has specified that these damages are to be assessed on a “per
violation” basis. See RCW 80.36.390(6) (any person aggrieved by repeated unwanted telephone
solicitations may bring a civil action to recover statutory damages “of at least one hundred
dollars for each individual violation of this section”); RCW 19.190.090 (any person injured by
misleading email solicitations may bring a civil action and “seek up to five hundred dollars per
violation, or actual damages, whichever is greater”); RCW 19.270.060 (a provider of computer
software or owner of a web site or trademark who is adversely affected by computer spyware
may bring an action to recover “either actual damages or one hundred thousand dollars per
violation, whichever is greater”); RCW 9.26A.140 (any person who unlawfully sells telephone
records is subject to legal action for actual damages or “liquidated damages of five thousand
dollars per violation, whichever is greater”).
There are also several instances in which the legislature chose not to use the “per