This text is machine-read, and may contain errors. Check the original document to verify accuracy.
[…] legislature’s intent. Restaurant Development, Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 674, 681–82,
80 P.3d 598 (2003). If the legislature uses certain language in one statute and uses different
language in another statute, that fact evidences a difference in legislative intent. In re Forfeiture
of One 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle, 166 Wn.2d 834, 842, 215 P.3d 166 (2009).
The legislature has, on many occasions, enacted laws imposing statutory damages for
consumer law violations and has specified that these damages are to be assessed on a “per
violation” basis. See RCW 80.36.390(6) (any person aggrieved by repeated unwanted telephone
solicitations may bring a civil action to recover statutory damages “of at least one hundred
dollars for each individual violation of this section”); RCW 19.190.090 (any person injured by
misleading email solicitations may bring a civil action and “seek up to five hundred dollars per
violation, or actual damages, whichever is greater”); RCW 19.270.060 (a provider of computer