This text is machine-read, and may contain errors. Check the original document to verify accuracy.
[…] once adopted pursuant to RCW 80.36.520 by the
WUTC. Such a reading is a reasonable means to
discharge the duty to give effect to that portion of
RCW 80.36.530. Since Judd had not alleged violation of these rules, she could not establish a consumer protection action by way of violation of
RCW 80.36.520. I agree with that analysis. I also
agree she did not properly challenge the rules.
While the majority properly supplied an implied legislative intent relative to agency rules to
give effect to the cross-reference to RCW
80.36.520, it failed to give effect to the crossreference to RCW 80.36.510. RCW 80.36.510
provides:
The legislature finds that a growing number of
companies provide, in a nonresidential setting,
telecommunications services necessary to long
distance service without disclosing the services
provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services
without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive
trade practice.
This section says two things: (1) there is a
growing problem with disclosure; and (2) providing
service without disclosure is a deceptive trade practice. The first sentence is a factual observation
within the legislative purview. Reading it without
the words, “[t]he legislature finds that,” makes