This text is machine-read, and may contain errors. Check the original document to verify accuracy.
[…] *775 The decision of the trial court is affirmed.
AGID, J., concurs.
APPELWICK, J. (Dissenting in part).
The majority opinion states
© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
that
RCW
66 P.3d 1102
116 Wash.App. 761, 66 P.3d 1102
(Cite as: 116 Wash.App. 761, 66 P.3d 1102)
80.36.510 merely provides an introduction to legislative policy that does not give rise to enforceable
rights in and of themselves. Majority opinion at
page 1107. I must take issue with this premise and
the results which flow from it.
RCW 80.36.510, .520, and .530 were enacted
as sections (1), (2), and (3) respectively of chapter
91, Laws of 1998. They must be read together.
RCW 80.36.530 states: “[A] violation of RCW
80.36.510 or 80.36.52[0] constitutes ... a violation
of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection
act....” It goes on to provide a special damages rule
**1110 that is different from the general rule stated
in chapter 19.86 RCW. Subsequent amendments to
chapter 19.86 RCW are of no consequence to this
analysis and will not be discussed here.
“ ‘Statutes must be interpreted and construed