This text is machine-read, and may contain errors. Check the original document to verify accuracy.
[…] AOS companies were the subject of specific legislative enactment. AOS companies often charge
higher rates than LECs, leading to consumer
complaints. Consumers often expect that they are
using their LEC when they use a pay phone; re-
© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
66 P.3d 1102
116 Wash.App. 761, 66 P.3d 1102
(Cite as: 116 Wash.App. 761, 66 P.3d 1102)
Page 6
quirements that apply to non-LEC companies to
inform the consumer that it is not the LEC are
reasonable.
Washington
106-07 (1991).
State
Register
91-13-078,
at
In 1988, as revised in 1990, the Legislature enacted RCW 80.36.530, which provides:
In addition to the penalties provided in this
title, a violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520,
or 80.36.524 constitutes an unfair or deceptive
act in trade or commerce in violation of chapter
19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act.... It
shall be presumed that damages to the consumer
are equal to the cost of the service provided plus
two hundred dollars. Additional damages must be
proved.
In 1991, the WUTC imposed a limit on the
maximum rate to consumers for providing alternate
operator services by specific reference to the rates
charged by Qwest and American Telephone and
Telegraph Company ( AT & T). Former WAC
480-120-141(11) (Supp.1991).