Judd v. AT&T, WA, Opinion, Prison Phone Rate Nondisclosure, 2004
[…] Section .510 expresses the legislature's finding that
a failure to disclose such rates, charges, or fees is a
FN1
“deceptive trade practice.”
Section .520 directs
the WUTC to promulgate rules to assure appropriFN2
ate rate disclosures by AOS companies.
Section .530 then declares that “a violation of RCW
80.36.510, 80.36.520, or 80.36.524 constitutes an
unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in
*200 violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the conFN3
sumer protection act.”
FN1. RCW 80.36.510 provides, in full:
“The legislature finds that a growing number of companies provide, in a nonresidential setting, telecommunications services
necessary to long distance service without
disclosing the services provided or the rate,
charge or fee. The legislature finds that
provision of these services without disclos-

© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

95 P.3d 337
152 Wash.2d 195, 95 P.3d 337
(Cite as: 152 Wash.2d 195, 95 P.3d 337)

ure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.”
FN2. RCW 80.36.520 provides: “The utilities and transportation commission shall
by rule require, at a minimum, that any
telecommunications company, operating as
or contracting with an alternate operator
services company, assure appropriate disclosure to consumers of the provision and