Judd v. AT&T, WA, Opinion, Prison Phone Rate Nondisclosure, 2004
[…] telecommunications services necessary to long
distance service without disclosing the services
provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services
without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive
trade practice.
Consistent with this declaration, RCW
80.36.520 directs the WUTC to promulgate regulations requiring telecommunications*208 companies
to make “appropriate disclosure to consumers of the
provision and the rate, charge or fee of services
provided.” To ensure those companies take seriously their **344 disclosure obligation, RCW
80.36.530 provides:
In addition to the penalties provided in this title,
a violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or
80.36.524 constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in
trade or commerce in violation of chapter 19.86
RCW, the consumer protection act. Acts in viola-

Page 8

tion of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or 80.36.524
are not reasonable in relation to the development
and preservation of business, and constitute matters vitally affecting the public interest for the
purpose of applying the consumer protection act,
chapter 19.86 RCW. It shall be presumed that
damages to the consumer are equal to the cost of
the service provided plus two hundred dollars.
Additional damages must be proved.
This court has declared that “[w]here the Legislature specifically defines the exact relationship
between a statute and the CPA, this court will acknowledge that relationship.” Hangman Ridge
Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105
Wash.2d 778, 787, 719 P.2d 531 (1986). That is
precisely what the legislature has done here. RCW
80.36.530 plainly declares “a violation” of RCW
80.36.510 or RCW 80.36.520 “constitutes an unfair
or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation
of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection
act.” Thus, RCW 80.36.510 has legal effect independent of RCW 80.36.520.
Looking then to RCW 80.36.510, common
sense dictates the substantive provision of that section that may form the basis for “a violation” is the
statement that providing long distance service in a
nonresidential setting without disclosing to consumers service and rate information “is a deceptive
trade practice.” RCW 80.36.510. To that extent,
reading RCW 80.36.510 together with RCW
80.36.530, it is clear that providing such services
without
disclosure,
see
RCW
80.36.510,
“constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or
commerce in violation of ... the consumer protection act,” RCW 80.36.530. Thus, a total failure to
disclose service and rate information to consumers,
as alleged in Judd's complaint,*209 constitutes a violation of RCW 80.36.510, actionable under the
CPA. See RCW 80.36.530. Such an interpretation is