Judd v. AT&T, WA, Opinion, Prison Phone Rate Nondisclosure, 2004
[…] sumer protection act.”
FN1. RCW 80.36.510 provides, in full:
“The legislature finds that a growing number of companies provide, in a nonresidential setting, telecommunications services
necessary to long distance service without
disclosing the services provided or the rate,
charge or fee. The legislature finds that
provision of these services without disclos-

© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

95 P.3d 337
152 Wash.2d 195, 95 P.3d 337
(Cite as: 152 Wash.2d 195, 95 P.3d 337)

ure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.”
FN2. RCW 80.36.520 provides: “The utilities and transportation commission shall
by rule require, at a minimum, that any
telecommunications company, operating as
or contracting with an alternate operator
services company, assure appropriate disclosure to consumers of the provision and
the rate, charge or fee of services provided
by an alternate operator services company.” RCW 80.36.520 defines an AOS
company as “a person providing a connection to intrastate or interstate long-distance
services from places including, but not
limited to, hotels, motels, hospitals, and
customer-owned pay telephones.”
FN3. Although RCW 80.36.530 references
violations of section .524 in addition to
sections .510 and .520, the proper interpretation of section .524 is not an issue in
this case. RCW 80.36.530 also sets the
amount of damages for disclosure violations at “the cost of the service provided