Judd v. AT&T, WA, Opinion, Prison Phone Rate Nondisclosure, 2004
[…] fee”-appears to be a factual determination. But the
second statement-“[t]he legislature finds that provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice”-is a legal conclusion and not a factual finding. And because
RCW 80.36.530 states a violation of RCW
80.36.510 constitutes a violation of the CPA, this
court must give effect to the second statement.

Page 9

I dissent.
Wash.,2004.
Judd v. American Tel. and Tel. Co.
152 Wash.2d 195, 95 P.3d 337
END OF DOCUMENT

In addition, the majority's interpretation
renders meaningless RCW 80.36.530's declaration
that “a violation of RCW 80.36.510 ... constitutes
an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in
violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act.” By extension it also fails to give effect
to RCW 80.36.510's statement that “provision of
these services without disclosure to consumers is a
deceptive trade practice.” RCW 80.36.510. Under
the majority's interpretation, the legislature was apparently mistaken when it stated that a violation of