Judd v. AT&T, WA, Opinion, Prison Phone Rate Nondisclosure, 2004
[…] WUTC's disclosure regulations in this nonAdministrative Procedure Act, chapter
34.05 RCW, proceeding. Majority at 342. I
also agree the trial court did not err by dismissing Judd's claims against CenturyTel
Telephone Utilities, Inc. Id. at 343.
“[E]ach provision of a statute should be read
together (in para materia) with other provisions in
order to determine the legislative intent underlying
the entire statutory scheme.” State v. Chapman, 140
Wash.2d 436, 448, 998 P.2d 282 (2000). This is
buttressed here by the fact that RCW 80.36.510,
.520, and .530 were enacted together in 1988.
LAWS OF 1988, ch. 91, §§ 1-3, codified at RCW
80.36.510, .520, and .530.
RCW 80.36.510 provides:
The legislature finds that a growing number of
companies provide, in a nonresidential setting,
telecommunications services necessary to long
distance service without disclosing the services
provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services
without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive
trade practice.
Consistent with this declaration, RCW
80.36.520 directs the WUTC to promulgate regulations requiring telecommunications*208 companies
to make “appropriate disclosure to consumers of the
provision and the rate, charge or fee of services
provided.”