Judd v. AT&T, WA, Opinion, Prison Phone Rate Nondisclosure, 2004
[…] CPA. See RCW 80.36.530. Such an interpretation is
not only based on a plain reading of the statute but
is also necessary to give meaning to the crossreference in RCW 80.36.530 to RCW 80.36.510.
See City of Seattle v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 136

© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

95 P.3d 337
152 Wash.2d 195, 95 P.3d 337
(Cite as: 152 Wash.2d 195, 95 P.3d 337)

Wash.2d 693, 698, 965 P.2d 619 (1998)
(recognizing courts must interpret statutes to give
effect to all language used, rendering no portion
meaningless or superfluous).
Nonetheless the majority characterizes RCW
80.36.510 as a mere indication of the legislature's
findings. See majority at 6. Certainly the first statement in that section-“[t]he legislature finds that a
growing number of companies provide, in a nonresidential setting, telecommunications services necessary to long distance service without disclosing the
services provided or the rate, charge or
fee”-appears to be a factual determination. But the
second statement-“[t]he legislature finds that provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice”-is a legal conclusion and not a factual finding. And because
RCW 80.36.530 states a violation of RCW
80.36.510 constitutes a violation of the CPA, this
court must give effect to the second statement.

Page 9

I dissent.
Wash.,2004.
Judd v. American Tel. and Tel. Co.
152 Wash.2d 195, 95 P.3d 337
END OF DOCUMENT

In addition, the majority's interpretation
renders meaningless RCW 80.36.530's declaration
that “a violation of RCW 80.36.510 ... constitutes
an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in
violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act.” By extension it also fails to give effect
to RCW 80.36.510's statement that “provision of
these services without disclosure to consumers is a
deceptive trade practice.” RCW 80.36.510. Under
the majority's interpretation, the legislature was apparently mistaken when it stated that a violation of
RCW 80.36.510 is actionable under the CPA. Unlike the majority, I am unwilling to engage in such
judicial second-guessing.